Greg Hankkio
City of Thunder Bay/Fire Chief
2023 Salary — last year on the list
$189,051Total compensation $190,348, including $1,297 in taxable benefits.
Source: Ontario’s Public Sector Salary Disclosure — names paid $100,000 or more that year. How we build this · Report an error on this page
At a Glance
2023
Employer Rank
#23City of Thunder Bay
Years on List
162008–2023
Peak Salary
$208,4832022
Full 2023 roster at City of Thunder Bay →·See where $189,051 ranks →
Total Compensation History
Full History
2008–2023
$106,290 in 2008 is worth about $152,961 in 2025 dollars.
| Year | Position | Salary |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Fire ChiefCity Of Thunder Bay | $189,051Benefits $1,297Total $190,348 |
| 2022 | Fire ChiefCity Of Thunder Bay | $208,483Benefits $1,222Total $209,705 |
| 2021 | Fire ChiefCity Of Thunder Bay | $186,221Benefits $1,201Total $187,422 |
| 2020 | Fire ChiefCity Of Thunder Bay | $200,435Benefits $952Total $201,387 |
| 2019 | Deputy Fire ChiefCity Of Thunder Bay | $154,383Benefits $703Total $155,086 |
| 2018 | Deputy Fire ChiefCity of Thunder Bay | $154,383Benefits $703Total $155,086 |
| 2017 | Deputy Fire ChiefCity of Thunder Bay | $164,683Benefits $966Total $165,649 |
| 2016 | Deputy Fire ChiefCity of Thunder Bay | $144,366Benefits $851Total $145,217 |
| 2015 | Deputy Fire ChiefCity of Thunder Bay | $143,515Benefits $843Total $144,358 |
| 2014 | Deputy Fire ChiefCity of Thunder Bay | $144,518Benefits $1,037Total $145,556 |
| 2013 | Deputy Fire ChiefCity of Thunder Bay | $151,041Benefits $1,148Total $152,189 |
| 2012 | Deputy Fire ChiefCity of Thunder Bay | $133,322Benefits $893Total $134,215 |
| 2011 | Deputy Chief of FireCity of Thunder Bay | $179,539Benefits $1,239Total $180,778 |
| 2010 | Deputy Fire ChiefCity of Thunder Bay | $123,069Benefits $552Total $123,621 |
| 2009 | Deputy Fire ChiefCity of Thunder Bay | $106,815Benefits $550Total $107,366 |
| 2008 | Deputy Fire ChiefCity of Thunder Bay | $106,290Benefits $534Total $106,824 |
Take-Home Pay
(After Tax) · 2023 estimate
Take-home on Greg Hankkio's 2023 salary of $189,051 comes to roughly $123,277 once federal and Ontario income tax (about 32.3% effective) is deducted. Compared with 2022, when the figure was $208,483, that is a drop of about 9%. That is about 39% above the 2023 median of $135,593 for Fire Chief on the Sunshine List. Pension contributions — likely OMERS in the Municipalities & Services sector — would typically trim another 7–10% off that figure.
- Estimated net pay
- ~$123,277
- Effective income-tax rate (excl. CPP/EI)
- ~32.3%
- CPP + EI contributions
- ~$4,756
- All-in deduction rate (incl. CPP/EI)
- ~34.8%
- vs. 2023 Fire Chief median
- +39%
Where does $189,051 rank on the Sunshine List? →
Estimate only: 2023 federal and Ontario rates, basic personal amounts, Canada employment amount and CPP/EI credits; single, employment income only, salary treated as full-year income. Ignores pension contributions (OMERS, HOOPP, OTPP, OPTrust and similar plans lower actual take-home), union dues, RRSPs and benefits.