John Hefford
Ontario Power Generation/Vice President Regional Operations
2024 Salary — last year on the list
$264,469Total compensation $264,773, including $304 in taxable benefits.
Source: Ontario’s Public Sector Salary Disclosure — names paid $100,000 or more that year. How we build this · Report an error on this page
At a Glance
2024
Employer Rank
#439Ontario Power Generation
Years on List
242000–2024
Peak Salary
$420,6622021
Full 2024 roster at Ontario Power Generation →·See where $264,469 ranks →
Total Compensation History
Full History
2000–2024
$105,798 in 2000 is worth about $182,097 in 2025 dollars.
| Year | Position | Salary |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Vice President Regional OperationsOntario Power Generation | $264,469Benefits $304Total $264,773 |
| 2023 | Vice President Regional OperationsOntario Power Generation | $415,470Benefits $1,903Total $417,373 |
| 2022 | Vice President Regional OperationsOntario Power Generation | $395,405Benefits $2,303Total $397,708 |
| 2021 | Vice President Regional OperationsOntario Power Generation | $420,662Benefits $1,823Total $422,485 |
| 2020 | Vice President Regional OperationsOntario Power Generation | $372,184Benefits $1,823Total $374,007 |
| 2019 | Vice President Regional OperationsOntario Power Generation | $389,922Benefits $1,823Total $391,745 |
| 2018 | Vice President Regional OperationsOntario Power Generation | $315,491Benefits $1,803Total $317,293 |
| 2017 | Vice President Regional OperationsOntario Power Generation | $269,897Benefits $1,676Total $271,573 |
| 2016 | Vice President Regional OperationsOntario Power Generation | $240,307Benefits $1,547Total $241,854 |
| 2015 | Regional Plant Manager Hydro Thermal OperationsOntario Power Generation | $246,815Benefits $1,547Total $248,362 |
| 2014 | Regional Plant Manager Hydro Thermal OperationsOntario Power Generation | $229,784Benefits $1,521Total $231,304 |
| 2013 | Plant Manager, ThermalOntario Power Generation | $235,793Benefits $1,469Total $237,262 |
| 2012 | Plant Manager, ThermalOntario Power Generation | $244,838Benefits $1,469Total $246,307 |
| 2011 | Plant Manager, ThermalOntario Power Generation | $228,369Benefits $1,469Total $229,838 |
| 2010 | Plant Manager, ThermalOntario Power Generation | $219,678Benefits $1,346Total $221,024 |
| 2009 | Plant Manager, FossilOntario Power Generation | $206,346Benefits $3,767Total $210,113 |
| 2008 | Plant Manager, FossilOntario Power Generation | $159,977Benefits $14,261Total $174,237 |
| 2007 | Production Manager, FossilOntario Power Generation | $148,235Benefits $917Total $149,152 |
| 2006 | Production Manager, FossilOntario Power Generation | $142,217Benefits $17,141Total $159,358 |
| 2005 | First Line Manager, MaintenanceOntario Power Generation | $118,206Benefits $909Total $119,115 |
| 2004 | FLM, MaintenanceOntario Power Generation | $115,630Benefits $858Total $116,488 |
| 2003 | FLM - MaintenanceOntario Power Generation | $120,280Benefits $760Total $121,040 |
| 2002 | FLM - MaintenanceOntario Power Generation | $104,115Benefits $580Total $104,696 |
| 2000 | Business Supervisor - Supply ServicesOntario Power Generation | $105,798Benefits $386Total $106,184 |
Take-Home Pay
(After Tax) · 2024 estimate
In 2024, John Hefford's $264,469 salary works out to roughly $161,877 after income tax, CPP and EI — an all-in deduction rate of about 38.8%. That is about 36% less than the $415,470 paid in 2023. Records under this name have appeared on the Sunshine List 24 years in all, first in 2000. This estimate leaves out pension contributions; members of OMERS, OTPP, HOOPP or OPTrust typically take home another 7–10% less.
- Estimated net pay
- ~$161,877
- Effective income-tax rate (excl. CPP/EI)
- ~36.9%
- CPP + EI contributions
- ~$5,105
- All-in deduction rate (incl. CPP/EI)
- ~38.8%
Where does $264,469 rank on the Sunshine List? →
Estimate only: 2024 federal and Ontario rates, basic personal amounts, Canada employment amount and CPP/EI credits; single, employment income only, salary treated as full-year income. Ignores pension contributions (OMERS, HOOPP, OTPP, OPTrust and similar plans lower actual take-home), union dues, RRSPs and benefits.