Skip to content

Mike Symes

Town of Innisfil/Fire Prevention Officer

2024 Salary — last year on the list

$159,367

Total compensation $160,007, including $640 in taxable benefits.

Source: Ontario’s Public Sector Salary Disclosure — names paid $100,000 or more that year. How we build this · Report an error on this page

At a Glance
2024

Employer Rank

#20

Town of Innisfil

Years on List

14

2011–2024

Peak Salary

$159,367

2024

Full 2024 roster at Town of Innisfil →·See where $159,367 ranks →

Total Compensation History

Total compensation by yearLine chart of 14 yearly values of total compensation, from $103,326 in 2011 to $160,007 in 2024.$100K$120K$140K$160K$180K201120142016201920212024
Total compensation, 2011–2024. Axis starts at $100,000, the Sunshine List disclosure threshold.

Full History
2011–2024

$102,861 in 2011 is worth about $140,865 in 2025 dollars.

Full salary history, by year
YearPositionSalary
2024Fire Prevention OfficerTown Of Innisfil$159,367Benefits $640Total $160,007
2023Fire Prevention OfficerTown Of Innisfil$128,120Benefits $615Total $128,734
2022Fire Prevention OfficerTown Of Innisfil$125,805Benefits $615Total $126,420
2021Fire Prevention OfficerTown Of Innisfil$128,166Benefits $581Total $128,748
2020Fire Prevention OfficerTown Of Innisfil$122,276Benefits $604Total $122,880
2019Fire Prevention OfficerTown Of Innisfil$118,325Benefits $588Total $118,913
2018Fire Prevention OfficerTown of Innisfil$117,603Benefits $573Total $118,176
2017Fire Prevention OfficerTown of Innisfil$113,883Benefits $560Total $114,443
2016Fire Prevention OfficerTown of Innisfil$111,668Benefits $552Total $112,220
2015Fire Prevention OfficerTown of Innisfil$111,607Benefits $731Total $112,339
2014Fire Prevention OfficerTown of Innisfil$120,035Benefits $612Total $120,647
2013Fire Prevention OfficerTown of Innisfil$104,192Benefits $576Total $104,768
2012Fire Prevention OfficerTown of Innisfil$104,409Benefits $461Total $104,870
2011Fire Prevention OfficerTown of Innisfil$102,861Benefits $466Total $103,326

Take-Home Pay
(After Tax) · 2024 estimate

Mike Symes was paid $159,367 in 2024; after income tax, CPP and EI that is roughly $108,490, an effective income-tax rate of about 28.7%. For comparison, the median Fire Prevention Officer on the 2024 list was paid $126,862; this salary is about 26% more. Mike Symes has appeared on the list 14 times since 2011. Pension contributions — likely OMERS in the Municipalities & Services sector — would typically trim another 7–10% off that figure.

Estimated net pay
~$108,490
Effective income-tax rate (excl. CPP/EI)
~28.7%
CPP + EI contributions
~$5,105
All-in deduction rate (incl. CPP/EI)
~31.9%
vs. 2024 Fire Prevention Officer median
+26%

Where does $159,367 rank on the Sunshine List? →

Estimate only: 2024 federal and Ontario rates, basic personal amounts, Canada employment amount and CPP/EI credits; single, employment income only, salary treated as full-year income. Ignores pension contributions (OMERS, HOOPP, OTPP, OPTrust and similar plans lower actual take-home), union dues, RRSPs and benefits.

Also at Town of Innisfil
2024

View all 100 employees at Town of Innisfil (2024) →