Skip to content

Senior Accountant Salary in Ontario (2025)

533 disclosed records, 19992025 · mostly Crown Agencies (85%)

At a Glance
2025

Disclosed

53

2025 Sunshine List

Median Salary

$174,663

+42.9% vs provincial median

Typical Range

$126,573–$199,619

25th–75th percentile

Top Salary

$214,792

Who is the highest-paid Senior Accountant in Ontario?

The highest-paid Senior Accountant on the 2025 Sunshine List was Matthew Au at Ontario Securities Commission, with a salary of $214,792; the median among the 53 listed under this title was $174,663.

Matthew Au

Take-Home Pay
(After Tax) · 2025 estimate

Federal and Ontario income tax on the 2025 Senior Accountant median of $174,663 comes to about 29.6%, leaving roughly $117,458 a year — about $9,788 a month. Across every sector the 2025 median was $122,262, so this position sits about 43% above it. The middle half of Senior Accountant salaries ran from $126,573 to $199,619. After pension contributions (probably PSPP or OPTrust in this sector), take-home is usually a further 7–10% lower.

Estimated net pay
~$117,458
Effective income-tax rate (excl. CPP/EI)
~29.6%
CPP + EI contributions
~$5,507
Per month, after tax
~$9,788

Where does $174,663 rank on the Sunshine List? →

Estimate only: 2025 federal and Ontario rates, basic personal amounts, Canada employment amount and CPP/EI credits; single, employment income only, salary treated as full-year income. Ignores pension contributions (OMERS, HOOPP, OTPP, OPTrust and similar plans lower actual take-home), union dues, RRSPs and benefits.

Median by Year
20052025

Median salary paid among disclosed records. 2023 is absent: job titles were not disclosed that year. Years with fewer than five people are omitted.

Where They Work
2025 · employers with 5+

EmployerPeopleMedianTopDetail
Ontario Securities Commission34$192,103$214,792Pay here →

Highest Paid
2025

#NameEmployerTitle as filedSalaryTotal
1Matthew AuOntario Securities CommissionSenior Accountant / Comptable principal$214,792$215,852
2Susan PawelekOntario Securities CommissionSenior Accountant / Comptable principale$210,280$211,294
3Trevor WalzOntario Securities CommissionSenior Accountant / Comptable principal$208,614$209,649
4Noulla AntoniouOntario Securities CommissionSenior Accountant / Comptable principale$207,881$208,917
5Carlin FungOntario Securities CommissionSenior Accountant / Comptable principale$207,747$208,782
6Merzana MartinakisOntario Securities CommissionSenior Accountant / Comptable principale$207,747$208,782
7Sin-Man TongOntario Securities CommissionSenior Accountant / Comptable principale$207,747$208,782
8Nigel LaskeyOntario Securities CommissionSenior Accountant / Comptable principal$207,435$208,464
9Karin HuiOntario Securities CommissionSenior Accountant / Comptable principale$206,886$207,916
10Stratis KourousOntario Securities CommissionSenior Accountant / Comptable principal$204,135$205,147
All 53 Senior Accountant records, 2025

By Year

Related Positions

About these figures

Source: Ontario’s Public Sector Salary Disclosure (the “Sunshine List”), which names every public-sector employee paid $100,000 or more in a calendar year. Figures are disclosed salaries, not market compensation: anyone in this position earning under $100,000 does not appear, so medians here sit above the true median for the job.

Medians and percentiles use salary paid (benefits excluded), computed over records whose filed job title was normalized into this position. Titles are as each employer filed them; spellings, word order and bilingual forms are merged. Employers and years with fewer than five people show counts only. 2023: job titles were not disclosed, so that year has no position data. Titles before 2005 were abbreviated at source; the chart starts at 2005.

Data through 2025, the most recent Sunshine List disclosed.