Skip to content

Senior Legal Counsel Salary in Ontario (2025)

1,632 disclosed records, 19962025 · mostly Crown Agencies (59%)

At a Glance
2025

Disclosed

204

2025 Sunshine List

Median Salary

$188,510

+54.2% vs provincial median

Typical Range

$158,480–$210,221

25th–75th percentile

Top Salary

$286,538

Who is the highest-paid Senior Legal Counsel in Ontario?

The highest-paid Senior Legal Counsel on the 2025 Sunshine List was Michael Millar at Ontario Energy Board, with a salary of $286,538; the median among the 204 listed under this title was $188,510.

Michael Millar

Take-Home Pay
(After Tax) · 2025 estimate

At the 2025 median salary of $188,510, a Senior Legal Counsel keeps roughly $124,762 after income tax, CPP and EI (about 30.9% effective), or about $10,397 a month. Half of those listed earned between $158,480 and $210,221. The 2025 list carries 204 people filed as Senior Legal Counsel. That is about 54% above the 2025 median across the whole list, $122,262. After pension contributions (probably PSPP or OPTrust in this sector), take-home is usually a further 7–10% lower.

Estimated net pay
~$124,762
Effective income-tax rate (excl. CPP/EI)
~30.9%
CPP + EI contributions
~$5,507
Per month, after tax
~$10,397

Where does $188,510 rank on the Sunshine List? →

Estimate only: 2025 federal and Ontario rates, basic personal amounts, Canada employment amount and CPP/EI credits; single, employment income only, salary treated as full-year income. Ignores pension contributions (OMERS, HOOPP, OTPP, OPTrust and similar plans lower actual take-home), union dues, RRSPs and benefits.

Median by Year
20052025

Median salary paid among disclosed records. 2023 is absent: job titles were not disclosed that year. Years with fewer than five people are omitted.

Where They Work
2025 · employers with 5+

Highest Paid
2025

#NameEmployerTitle as filedSalaryTotal
1Michael MillarOntario Energy BoardSenior Legal Counsel / Avocat- conseil principal$286,538$288,583
2Ian RichlerOntario Energy BoardSenior Legal Counsel / Avocat- conseil principal$285,543$287,481
3Stephane RabyFinancial Services Regulatory Authority of OntarioSenior Legal Counsel / Avocat principal$282,146$283,022
4Minami GanahaOntario Securities CommissionSenior Legal Counsel / Avocat principal$272,264$273,618
5James SidlofskyOntario Energy BoardSenior Legal Counsel / Avocat- conseil principal$270,234$272,134
6Keir WilmutFinancial Services Regulatory Authority of OntarioSenior Legal Counsel / Avocat principal$254,639$255,434
7Alana AbellsCity Of Toronto – Toronto Community Housing Corp.Senior Legal Counsel$246,600$248,444
8Michael TangOntario Securities CommissionSenior Legal Counsel / Avocat principal$245,364$246,549
9Mathew OuFinancial Services Regulatory Authority of OntarioSenior Legal Counsel / Avocat principal$243,475$244,225
10Paul HaywardOntario Securities CommissionSenior Legal Counsel / Avocat principal$243,328$244,516
All 204 Senior Legal Counsel records, 2025

By Year

Related Positions

About these figures

Source: Ontario’s Public Sector Salary Disclosure (the “Sunshine List”), which names every public-sector employee paid $100,000 or more in a calendar year. Figures are disclosed salaries, not market compensation: anyone in this position earning under $100,000 does not appear, so medians here sit above the true median for the job.

Medians and percentiles use salary paid (benefits excluded), computed over records whose filed job title was normalized into this position. Titles are as each employer filed them; spellings, word order and bilingual forms are merged. Employers and years with fewer than five people show counts only. 2023: job titles were not disclosed, so that year has no position data. Titles before 2005 were abbreviated at source; the chart starts at 2005.

Data through 2025, the most recent Sunshine List disclosed.