Skip to content

Mike Goslar

Ontario Power Generation/First Line Manager, Civil Maintenance

2023 Salary — last year on the list

$157,350

Total compensation $161,698, including $4,348 in taxable benefits.

Source: Ontario’s Public Sector Salary Disclosure — names paid $100,000 or more that year. How we build this · Report an error on this page

At a Glance
2023

Employer Rank

#4,535

Ontario Power Generation

Years on List

15

2009–2023

Peak Salary

$176,193

2017

Full 2023 roster at Ontario Power Generation →·See where $157,350 ranks →

Total Compensation History

Total compensation by yearLine chart of 15 yearly values of total compensation, from $113,060 in 2009 to $161,698 in 2023.$100K$120K$140K$160K$180K200920122015201720202023
Total compensation, 2009–2023. Axis starts at $100,000, the Sunshine List disclosure threshold.

Full History
2009–2023

$111,926 in 2009 is worth about $160,650 in 2025 dollars.

Full salary history, by year
YearPositionSalary
2023First Line Manager, Civil MaintenanceOntario Power Generation$157,350Benefits $4,348Total $161,698
2022First Line Manager, Civil MaintenanceOntario Power Generation$157,847Benefits $4,333Total $162,180
2021First Line Manager, Civil MaintenanceOntario Power Generation$159,122Benefits $3,867Total $162,989
2020First Line Manager, Civil MaintenanceOntario Power Generation$167,664Benefits $3,470Total $171,135
2019First Line Manager, Civil MaintenanceOntario Power Generation$139,833Benefits $2,923Total $142,756
2018First Line Manager, Civil MaintenanceOntario Power Generation$156,865Benefits $3,114Total $159,979
2017First Line Manager, Civil MaintenanceOntario Power Generation$176,193Benefits $708Total $176,901
2016First Line Manager, Civil MaintenanceOntario Power Generation$156,821Benefits $644Total $157,465
2015First Line Manager, Civil MaintenanceOntario Power Generation$131,030Benefits $622Total $131,652
2014First Line Manager, Civil MaintenanceOntario Power Generation$142,932Benefits $611Total $143,543
2013First Line Manager, Civil MaintenanceOntario Power Generation$158,227Benefits $580Total $158,807
2012First Line Manager, Civil MaintenanceOntario Power Generation$142,804Benefits $552Total $143,356
2011First Line Manager, Civil MaintenanceOntario Power Generation$124,207Benefits $510Total $124,717
2010First Line Manager, Civil MaintenanceOntario Power Generation$109,525Benefits $1,190Total $110,715
2009First Line Manager, Civil MaintenanceOntario Power Generation$111,926Benefits $1,133Total $113,060

Take-Home Pay
(After Tax) · 2023 estimate

Mike Goslar was paid $157,350 in 2023; after income tax, CPP and EI that is roughly $106,594, an effective income-tax rate of about 29.2%. Among those listed as First Line Manager Civil Maintenance in 2023, the median was $189,601; this salary sits about 17% below it. It is little changed from the $157,847 paid in 2022. Members of OMERS, OTPP, HOOPP or OPTrust typically take home another 7–10% less after pension contributions, which this estimate leaves out.

Estimated net pay
~$106,594
Effective income-tax rate (excl. CPP/EI)
~29.2%
CPP + EI contributions
~$4,756
All-in deduction rate (incl. CPP/EI)
~32.3%
vs. 2023 First Line Manager Civil Maintenance median
−17%

Where does $157,350 rank on the Sunshine List? →

Estimate only: 2023 federal and Ontario rates, basic personal amounts, Canada employment amount and CPP/EI credits; single, employment income only, salary treated as full-year income. Ignores pension contributions (OMERS, HOOPP, OTPP, OPTrust and similar plans lower actual take-home), union dues, RRSPs and benefits.

Also at Ontario Power Generation
2023

View all 9,310 employees at Ontario Power Generation (2023) →