Skip to content

Rodney Stemmler

City of Waterloo/First Class Fire Fighter

2022 Salary — last year on the list

$126,783

Total compensation $127,615, including $833 in taxable benefits.

Source: Ontario’s Public Sector Salary Disclosure — names paid $100,000 or more that year. How we build this · Report an error on this page

At a Glance
2022

Employer Rank

#84

City of Waterloo

Years on List

9

2014–2022

Peak Salary

$126,783

2022

Full 2022 roster at City of Waterloo →·See where $126,783 ranks →

Total Compensation History

Total compensation by yearLine chart of 9 yearly values of total compensation, from $105,988 in 2014 to $127,615 in 2022.$100K$110K$120K$130K201420162017201920202022
Total compensation, 2014–2022. Axis starts at $100,000, the Sunshine List disclosure threshold.

Full History
2014–2022

$105,479 in 2014 is worth about $138,336 in 2025 dollars.

Full salary history, by year
YearPositionSalary
2022First Class Fire FighterCity Of Waterloo$126,783Benefits $833Total $127,615
2021First Class Fire FighterCity Of Waterloo$123,415Benefits $761Total $124,176
2020First Class Fire FighterCity Of Waterloo$114,456Benefits $749Total $115,205
2019First Class Fire FighterCity Of Waterloo$122,033Benefits $749Total $122,781
2018First Class Fire FighterCity of Waterloo$110,562Benefits $539Total $111,100
2017First Class Fire FighterCity of Waterloo$119,232Benefits $518Total $119,750
2016First Class Fire FighterCity of Waterloo$101,727Benefits $518Total $102,245
2015First Class Fire FighterCity of Waterloo$104,838Benefits $539Total $105,377
2014First Class Fire FighterCity of Waterloo$105,479Benefits $509Total $105,988

Take-Home Pay
(After Tax) · 2022 estimate

In 2022, Rodney Stemmler's $126,783 salary works out to roughly $88,323 after income tax, CPP and EI — an all-in deduction rate of about 30.3%. On total compensation of $127,615, Rodney Stemmler ranked #84 of 200 disclosed at City of Waterloo that year, where the median salary was $121,691. Pension contributions — likely OMERS in the Municipalities & Services sector — would typically trim another 7–10% off that figure.

Estimated net pay
~$88,323
Effective income-tax rate (excl. CPP/EI)
~26.8%
CPP + EI contributions
~$4,453
All-in deduction rate (incl. CPP/EI)
~30.3%
vs. 2022 First Class Firefighter median
+3%

Where does $126,783 rank on the Sunshine List? →

Estimate only: 2022 federal and Ontario rates, basic personal amounts, Canada employment amount and CPP/EI credits; single, employment income only, salary treated as full-year income. Ignores pension contributions (OMERS, HOOPP, OTPP, OPTrust and similar plans lower actual take-home), union dues, RRSPs and benefits.

Also at City of Waterloo
2022

View all 200 employees at City of Waterloo (2022) →