Skip to content

Executive Vice President Salary in Ontario (2025)

248 disclosed records, 19962025 · mostly Hospitals & Boards of Public Health (66%)

At a Glance
2025

Disclosed

26

2025 Sunshine List

Median Salary

$371,092

+203.5% vs provincial median

Typical Range

$306,799–$412,813

25th–75th percentile

Top Salary

$517,590

Median by Year
20052025

Median salary paid among disclosed records. 2023 is absent: job titles were not disclosed that year. Years with fewer than five people are omitted.

Where They Work
2025 · employers with 5+

Highest Paid
2025

#NameEmployerTitle as filedSalaryTotal
1Jeff MainlandThe Hospital For Sick ChildrenExecutive Vice President$517,590$518,675
2Rebecca AuerOttawa Hospital Research InstituteExecutive Vice President/Vice-président exécutif$510,627$522,857
3Rupinder TaggarSunnybrook Health Sciences CentreExecutive Vice President$504,629$540,011
4Leslie BybergOntario Securities CommissionExecutive Vice President / Vice-présidente directrice$462,876$464,623
5Kristen WinterSunnybrook Health Sciences CentreExecutive Vice President$459,859$494,836
6S. Sonny RandhawaOntario Securities CommissionExecutive Vice President / Vice-président directeur$456,688$458,435
7Bentley PetersenRoyal Victoria Regional Health CentreExecutive Vice President$412,813$428,605
8Terri IrwinTrillium Health PartnersExecutive Vice President$399,999$402,362
9Josee TurcotteOntario Securities CommissionExecutive Vice President / Vice-présidente directrice$399,650$401,397
10Bonnie LysykOntario Securities CommissionExecutive Vice President / Vice-présidente directrice$397,649$399,396
All 26 Executive Vice President records, 2025

By Year

Related Positions

About these figures

Source: Ontario’s Public Sector Salary Disclosure (the “Sunshine List”), which names every public-sector employee paid $100,000 or more in a calendar year. Figures are disclosed salaries, not market compensation: anyone in this position earning under $100,000 does not appear, so medians here sit above the true median for the job.

Medians and percentiles use salary paid (benefits excluded), computed over records whose filed job title was normalized into this position. Titles are as each employer filed them; spellings, word order and bilingual forms are merged. Employers and years with fewer than five people show counts only. 2023: job titles were not disclosed, so that year has no position data. Titles before 2005 were abbreviated at source; the chart starts at 2005.

Data through 2025. Last updated 2026-09-04.