Senior Litigation Counsel Salary in Ontario (2025)
190 disclosed records, 1999–2025 · mostly Crown Agencies (98%)
Last filed under this title in 2025. Fewer than 20 records in the latest Sunshine List, so this page is kept for history.
At a Glance
2025
Disclosed
15
2025 Sunshine List
Median Salary
$237,527
+94.3% vs provincial median
Typical Range
$223,313–$259,159
25th–75th percentile
Top Salary
$287,059
Who is the highest-paid Senior Litigation Counsel in Ontario?
The highest-paid Senior Litigation Counsel on the 2025 Sunshine List was Elizabeth Maishlish at Alcohol And Gaming Commission Of Ontario, with a salary of $287,059; the median among the 15 listed under this title was $237,527.
Take-Home Pay
(After Tax) · 2025 estimate
Federal and Ontario income tax on the 2025 Senior Litigation Counsel median of $237,527 comes to about 34.7%, leaving roughly $149,709 a year — about $12,476 a month. The 2025 list carries 15 people filed as Senior Litigation Counsel. Half of those listed earned between $223,313 and $259,159. After pension contributions (probably PSPP or OPTrust in this sector), take-home is usually a further 7–10% lower.
- Estimated net pay
- ~$149,709
- Effective income-tax rate (excl. CPP/EI)
- ~34.7%
- CPP + EI contributions
- ~$5,507
- Per month, after tax
- ~$12,476
Where does $237,527 rank on the Sunshine List? →
Estimate only: 2025 federal and Ontario rates, basic personal amounts, Canada employment amount and CPP/EI credits; single, employment income only, salary treated as full-year income. Ignores pension contributions (OMERS, HOOPP, OTPP, OPTrust and similar plans lower actual take-home), union dues, RRSPs and benefits.
Median by Year
2005–2025
Median salary paid among disclosed records. 2023 is absent: job titles were not disclosed that year. Years with fewer than five people are omitted.
Where They Work
2025 · employers with 5+
| Employer | People | Median | Top | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ontario Securities Commission | 13 | $237,527 | $267,455 | Pay here → |
Highest Paid
2025
| # | Name | Employer | Title as filed | Salary | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elizabeth Maishlish | Alcohol And Gaming Commission Of Ontario | Senior Counsel (Litigation)/Avocate principale, contentieux | $287,059 | $287,793 |
| 2 | Johanna Braden | Ontario Securities Commission | Senior Litigation Counsel / Avocate principale, contentieux | $267,455 | $268,768 |
| 3 | Mark Bailey | Ontario Securities Commission | Senior Litigation Counsel / Avocat principal, contentieux | $267,251 | $268,563 |
| 4 | Aaron Dantowitz | Ontario Securities Commission | Senior Litigation Counsel / Avocat principal, contentieux | $259,159 | $260,452 |
| 5 | Dorothy Hoult | Ontario Securities Commission | Senior Litigation Counsel / Avocate principale, contentieux | $257,841 | $259,127 |
| 6 | Yvonne Chisholm | Ontario Securities Commission | Senior Litigation Counsel / Avocate principale, contentieux | $248,741 | $250,025 |
| 7 | Adam Gotfried | Ontario Securities Commission | Senior Litigation Counsel / Avocat principal, contentieux | $242,126 | $243,331 |
| 8 | Khrystina Mcmillan | Ontario Securities Commission | Senior Litigation Counsel / Avocate principale, contentieux | $237,527 | $238,660 |
| 9 | Kirsten Thoreson | Ontario Securities Commission | Senior Litigation Counsel / Avocate principale, contentieux | $230,141 | $231,288 |
| 10 | Timothy Edwards | Alcohol And Gaming Commission Of Ontario | Senior Counsel (Litigation)/Avocat principal, contentieux | $229,184 | $229,878 |
By Year
Related Positions
About these figures
Source: Ontario’s Public Sector Salary Disclosure (the “Sunshine List”), which names every public-sector employee paid $100,000 or more in a calendar year. Figures are disclosed salaries, not market compensation: anyone in this position earning under $100,000 does not appear, so medians here sit above the true median for the job.
Medians and percentiles use salary paid (benefits excluded), computed over records whose filed job title was normalized into this position. Titles are as each employer filed them; spellings, word order and bilingual forms are merged. Employers and years with fewer than five people show counts only. 2023: job titles were not disclosed, so that year has no position data. Titles before 2005 were abbreviated at source; the chart starts at 2005.
Data through 2025, the most recent Sunshine List disclosed.