Senior Specialist Salary in Ontario (2025)
177 disclosed records, 2010–2025 · mostly Seconded to Ministries (45%)
At a Glance
2025
Disclosed
27
2025 Sunshine List
Median Salary
$127,654
+4.4% vs provincial median
Typical Range
$120,769–$127,798
25th–75th percentile
Top Salary
$167,799
Who is the highest-paid Senior Specialist in Ontario?
The highest-paid Senior Specialist on the 2025 Sunshine List was Marcin Gotfryd at Ontario Provincial Police, with a salary of $167,799; the median among the 27 listed under this title was $127,654.
Take-Home Pay
(After Tax) · 2025 estimate
At the 2025 median salary of $127,654, a Senior Specialist keeps roughly $91,223 after income tax, CPP and EI (about 24.2% effective), or about $7,602 a month. 27 people were listed under this title in 2025. Half of those listed earned between $120,769 and $127,798. That is about 4% above the 2025 median across the whole list, $122,262. After pension contributions (probably PSPP or OPTrust in this sector), take-home is usually a further 7–10% lower.
- Estimated net pay
- ~$91,223
- Effective income-tax rate (excl. CPP/EI)
- ~24.2%
- CPP + EI contributions
- ~$5,507
- Per month, after tax
- ~$7,602
Where does $127,654 rank on the Sunshine List? →
Estimate only: 2025 federal and Ontario rates, basic personal amounts, Canada employment amount and CPP/EI credits; single, employment income only, salary treated as full-year income. Ignores pension contributions (OMERS, HOOPP, OTPP, OPTrust and similar plans lower actual take-home), union dues, RRSPs and benefits.
Median by Year
2005–2025
Median salary paid among disclosed records. 2023 is absent: job titles were not disclosed that year. Years with fewer than five people are omitted.
Where They Work
2025 · employers with 5+
| Employer | People | Median | Top | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toronto District School Board | 10 | $127,654 | $127,654 | Pay here → |
| Ontario Securities Commission | 7 | $136,455 | $164,430 | Pay here → |
| Solicitor General | 5 | $120,759 | $127,798 | Pay here → |
Highest Paid
2025
| # | Name | Employer | Title as filed | Salary | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marcin Gotfryd | Ontario Provincial Police | Senior Specialist | $167,799 | $168,183 |
| 2 | Claudio Pizzoli | Ontario Securities Commission | Senior Specialist / Spécialiste principal | $164,430 | $165,250 |
| 3 | Hoyoung Jang | Ontario Securities Commission | Senior Specialist / Spécialiste principal | $161,466 | $162,297 |
| 4 | Sin Ying Cindy Wu | Ontario Securities Commission | Senior Specialist / Spécialiste principale | $138,008 | $138,732 |
| 5 | Sonia Bhambri | Ontario Securities Commission | Senior Specialist / Spécialiste principale | $136,455 | $137,144 |
| 6 | Jonathan Stone | Solicitor General | Senior Specialist | $127,798 | $127,956 |
| 7 | Nicole Valentini | Solicitor General | Senior Specialist | $127,798 | $127,956 |
| 8 | Ning Chang | Toronto District School Board | Senior Specialist | $127,654 | $127,654 |
| 9 | Kit Nam Li | Toronto District School Board | Senior Specialist | $127,654 | $127,654 |
| 10 | Yu Zhang | Toronto District School Board | Senior Specialist | $127,654 | $127,654 |
By Year
Related Positions
About these figures
Source: Ontario’s Public Sector Salary Disclosure (the “Sunshine List”), which names every public-sector employee paid $100,000 or more in a calendar year. Figures are disclosed salaries, not market compensation: anyone in this position earning under $100,000 does not appear, so medians here sit above the true median for the job.
Medians and percentiles use salary paid (benefits excluded), computed over records whose filed job title was normalized into this position. Titles are as each employer filed them; spellings, word order and bilingual forms are merged. Employers and years with fewer than five people show counts only. 2023: job titles were not disclosed, so that year has no position data.
Data through 2025, the most recent Sunshine List disclosed.